July/August 2022July/August 2022
PAYMENTform_banner200PAYMENTform_banner200
RATES_banner200RATES_banner200
SIGNUP_banner200SIGNUP_banner200
Magazine Flip
equineSUBSCRIBE_200animationequineSUBSCRIBE_200animation
EC_advertisng_RS200x345EC_advertisng_RS200x345
https://corroshop.com
paykwik al online sportwetten paykasa

Around the Rings Photos and Results – AQHYA World Championship Show 8-3-22

Filed under: Around The Ring Galleries,Featured,Show Results & Gallery |     

Wednesday, August 3, 2022

Meagan Braun and Showin My Ace won the L3 14-18 Trail in the first class of the morning, a finals class originally starting with 106 entries and narrowed down to a total of 20 for this morning’s finals.  Megan and Showin My Ace scored a combined total of 237.

Megan says “Ace” knew the event before she purchased him, and then she learned it with him. They won the Bronze last year in L3 14-18 Trail, but for 2022, she says, the earned their first World Championship today!  She says she knew as she went into the course that he was going to make it through just right.

“I just tried to have fun because I know he loves this event,” she explains. “I head to Texas A & M to attend college in a few weeks, so I head home to enjoy my time before I go.”  She has the L3 14-18 Horsemanship finals to compete in Thursday morning first. Good luck, Megan!

After trail completed, it was on to the much-awaited L3 14-18 Western Pleasure finals, and Brody Galyean won the Golden Globe with Only A Dream Machine, aka Lily.  Brody says this event is special to him because it is what he grew up doing, what his father did, and it’s what he knows since he’s been showing the pleasure since he was 12 or 13. “My ride today went excellent and couldn’t have been any better,” he says.  Brody, who has been showing Lily just a few months, says she’s a great horse.

Then in the last class of the day, Grant Mastin earned a unanimous win in the L3 Western Riding finals with Hand Made Machine with a score of 232.  The pair won their first Golden Globe here last year in the 14-18 Trail, and last year he took the Gold and the Silver globes with Justa Machine in 1st and Hand Made Machine in 2nd.

Grant explains, “Going into the show this year, it was my goal to win it on him; he’s such a fun and special horse, so it was something that I really put my mind to. Last year we had an awesome World Show and I was looking to keep that rolling this year. He’s been an incredible horse and I’m super blessed.”

He says every lead change felt awesome and he truly could not have asked for more from him. “It has been a pretty long couple of days,” Grant says. “Trail and Western Riding prelims were together, and then the Trail and Western Riding finals were today, so we had to do a lot to keep him fresh and keep him ready, and I think our preparation worked and our work at home paid off; it has been incredible.

Results through sixth place in Wednesday’s classes:

 

L3 14-18 Youth Trail

1

#559 237.00

SHOWIN MY ACE/BRAUN; MEAGAN

BRAUN; MEAGAN (E)

2

#123 236.00

GOOD EVANESCENCE/BELLAR; LYLA

BELLAR; LYLA (E)

3

#740 230.50

WHO INVITED RL/HIRSCHFELD; BENJAMIN G

HIRSCHFELD; ADA G (E)

4

#156 229.00

CADILLAC IN BLACK/JACKSON; KYLA A

JACKSON; KYLA A (E)

5

#311 226.00

MADE NO REGRETS/AUGSBURGER; CHEYENNE L

AUGSBURGER; CHEYENNE L (E)

6

#143 224.00

HOT OVATIONS/HUDSON; NATALIE

HUDSON; NATALIE (E)

 

L3 13&Under Trail & L2 13&Under Trail

L3

1

#711 243.00

CHILLN ONA DIRT ROAD/JONES; LILLY ANN

JONES; LILLY ANN (E)

2

#239 239.00

RR ZIPPIN A MOON/BARBOUR; ALYSSA

BARBOUR; SIENNA (E)

3

#450 238.00

BEST MOTION PICTURE/MOODY; LINDA K

MOODY; DANA (E)

4

#163 237.50

KM GENUINELY BEST/GORE; EMMA GRACE

GORE; EMMA GRACE (E)

5

#238 236.50

SIGNATURE ABSOLUTE/BROWN; TONYA

BROWN; HAILEY (E)

6

#176 236.00

KM THIS ROUNDS ON ME/ESERJOSE; ALEFA

ESERJOSE; MAKEILA (E)

L2

1

#711 243.00

CHILLN ONA DIRT ROAD/JONES; LILLY ANN

JONES; LILLY ANN (E)

2

#239 239.00

RR ZIPPIN A MOON/BARBOUR; ALYSSA

BARBOUR; SIENNA (E)

3

#450 238.00

BEST MOTION PICTURE/MOODY; LINDA K

MOODY; DANA (E)

4

#238 236.50

SIGNATURE ABSOLUTE/BROWN; TONYA

BROWN; HAILEY (E)

5

#176 236.00

KM THIS ROUNDS ON ME/ESERJOSE; ALEFA

ESERJOSE; MAKEILA (E)

6

#178 229.50

SUDDENS BEST ASSET/ESERJOSE; ALEFA

ESERJOSE; TRINITY (E)

 

L1 14-18 Trail Champion of Champions

1

#642 244.50

CHEX OUT MY LOPE/KRUCHTEN; KRISTINE

KRUCHTEN; KAYLYN GABRIELLE (E)

2

#131 239.50

JUSTA MACHINE/MENOSSI; LYDIA MARIE

MENOSSI; LYDIA MARIE (E)

3

#466 230.00

DONTKISSTHISMACHINE/WHITT; SERRIN A

WHITT; SERRIN A (E)

4

#425 228.50

DUDE IM SLEEPING/COOPER; SUZANNE D

5

#646 226.50

ARE U A HOT CHARLIE/ROOS; ABIGAIL

ROOS; ABIGAIL (E)

6

#141 225.00

ILL B AT THE BAR/BYERS; REESE

 

L1 13&U Trail Champion of Champions

1

#435 238.50

MOSTLY CHOCOLATE/SID &/OR CHARLENE JOHNSON

HONEA; DAKOTA N (E)

LOS RANCHOS, NM

2

#531 233.50

HOW BOUT AT MIDNIGHT/DAVIS; KYLIE

DAVIS; KYLIE (E)

GROVE CITY, OH

3

#472 224.00

MAN IM SASSY/HAMILTON; ISABELLA

HAMILTON; ISABELLA (E)

EATON, OH

4

#377 223.00

VALENTINOSBLAZINRIDE/STUART; MADISON

STUART; MADISON (E)

5

#677 222.50

ALL ABOUT YOU AND ME/GOOD; DELANEY

GOOD; DELANEY (E)

6

#499 222.00

SHAKE AN BAKE/LARKIN; GABRIELLE

LARKIN; GABRIELLE (E)

 

L3 14-18 Western Pleasure

1

ONLY A DREAM MACHINE/GALYEAN; GIL AND/OR BECKY

GALYEAN; BRODY (E)

2

BATTARANG/KAIL; LANE

KAIL; LANE (E)

3

MR FREEZE/COCHRAN; ANDY AND KATIE

COCHRAN; ADEN (E)

4

JOANEE CASH/WHEAT; STEVE

WHEAT; STEVE (E)

5

THE WHOS WHO/DAVIS; WAYNE & JUDY

PICKARD; JR (E)

6

AN ABSOLUTE MARTINI/HOLYOAK; SIENA

HOLYOAK; SIENA (E)

 

L3 Western Riding

1

#196 232.00

HAND MADE MACHINE/ARMSTRONG; MELISSA

MASTIN; GRANT (E)

2

#163 227.00

KM GENUINELY BEST/GORE; EMMA GRACE

GORE; EMMA GRACE (E)

3

#553 226.00

WEARIN ONLY MOONLITE/OLAUSSEN; HANNA ISELIN

OLAUSSEN; HANNA ISELIN (E)

4

#682 224.00

THE PERFECT KRYME/KENNEDY; ANNE

KENNEDY; CAMILLE E (E)

5

#340 222.00

MOUSE TRAPPED/POTTS; ALEXIS

POTTS; ALEXIS (E)

6

#699 220.50

BETTA BELIEVE IT/JOLSTAD; JULIE

JOLSTAD; BROOKE (E)

 

L2 Youth Reining

1

#544 220.00

BLONDE ADDY TUDE/DORSEY; MASON

DORSEY; MASON (E)

2

#145 216.00

MAGNATIZE/REYNOLDS; KALENA DONNELL

REYNOLDS; KALENA DONNELL (E)

3

#109 215.50

USS HAMSTER/LEYVA; AUBREE

LEYVA; AUBREE (E)

4

#202 214.50

YOU DONT SPOOK ME/ZINK; CAMPBELL

ZINK; CAMPBELL (E)

5

#514 214.00

MAGIC MANN/WISEMAN; KYLEE FAITH

WISEMAN; KYLEE FAITH (E)

6

#705 214.00

ALPHA TARIS CHIC/PLESSIS; JORDAN WRIGHT-DU

 

paykwik online sportwetten paykasa