MAR/APR 2021MAR/APR 2021
PAYMENTform_banner200PAYMENTform_banner200
RATES_banner200RATES_banner200
SIGNUP_banner200SIGNUP_banner200
Magazine Flip
equineSUBSCRIBE_200animationequineSUBSCRIBE_200animation
EC_advertisng_RS200x345EC_advertisng_RS200x345
paykwik al online sportwetten paykasa

SOQHA Madness Wraps With 17,700+ Entries

Filed under: Featured,Show Results & Gallery |     

By: Brittany Bevis

The Madness, presented by the Southern Ohio Quarter Horse Association, lived up to its name by recording 17,700 AQHA entries, 2,900 NSBA-dual-approved entries, and 240 NSBA money class entries.

The Madness took place May 7-16 at the beautiful World Equestrian Center in Wilmington, Ohio with ten AQHA shows, three NSBA dual-approved shows, and plenty of added money special events. Judges included Pre-Madness: Jennifer Leckey, Clint Fullerton, Rick Christy, Brad Kearns, Shawn Hays, Tina Anderson, Jamie Dowdy, and Pierre Briere, and Madness: Kelly McDowall, Terry Cross, Michael Edwards, Holly Hover, Eric Petersen, and Will Knabenshue.

Speciality classes included the SOQHA/NSBA 3 and over Novice Horse Hunter Under Saddle slot class, which was won Only Ride The Best and Dawn Baker for owner, Caroline Cavallo. Winning the Maturity $10,000 Limited Horse Western Pleasure was Aaron Moses with Snippity Snap for Kent Ray Taylor. The $2,500 Limited Horse $2,500 Limited Rider Western Pleasure was won by Kickin Dust Up and Molli Jacobs. Three horses tied to win the Three and Over Novice Horse Western Pleasure: 1- Aaron Moses and Ima Golden Machine for Linda Neece, 2- The Cookie Monster and Andy Cochran for Capital Quarter Horses LLC, 3- Rusty Green and Cowgirl Take Me Away for Linda McNichol.

The show culminated in the highlight event- The Equine Chronicle 3 and Over Maiden Horse Western Pleasure slot class. The winner was Rusty Green and All A Sudden Lopin, who left the show with a $15,000 check for owner, Robert Stein. This horse is by The Lopin Machine and out of RL Suddenly Rich. Tying for Reserve was Blake Britton with Marilynn Monroe, winning $6,250, and Bret Parrish with Making Them Want Me, winning $6,250. Fourth was Wade Parks with Something More, winning $3,500. Fifth was Erin Lieurance with I Broke The Internet, winning $3,000. Click here for results. 

Congratulations to the High Point winners!

L3 Junior Horse

Champion – Hot Lopin Lily for Caroline Cavallo

Reserve – Snap It Send It for Kent Ray Taylor

3 – Alternative Facts for Troy Birkenholtz

4 – Movin On Up for Amanda Moore

L3 Senior Horse

Champion – Hez Blazin Trouble for Bonnie Sheren

Reserve – She Had Me At Hello for Michael Vargo

3 – Sugaray for Kathy Huspeni

4 – Buzzzzn Bout Me for Ken Mumy

L1/Green Horse

Champion – Alternative Facts for Troy Birkenholtz

Reserve – Hot Lopin Lily for Caroline Cavallo

3 – Huntin A Hot Cowgirl for Alexa Black

L1/Novice Amateur

Champion – She Had Me At Hello & Natalie Vargo

Reserve – My Good Machine & Mikayla Heintschel

3 – InvitedByWillyNelson & Lillian Ehrman

4 – Snoop Dog & Jason Somnitz

L3 Amateur

Champion – On The Roks and Johnna Letchworth

Reserve – Best Cowboy Around & Ellexxah Maxwell

3 – Version Of Goodbar & Sarah Lebsock

4 – She Had Me At Hello & Natalie Vargo

L3 Select

C – Strawberri Wine & Laina Banks

R – Betcha Want This & Karen Zarda

3 – Snap It Send It & Kent Ray Taylor

4 – Its Al Ways Sumthing & Jill Thomas

L1/Novice Youth

Champion – Immortalised & Jenna Berrghorst

Reserve – Best Of My Luv & Emily Weaver

3 – Huntin A Hot Cowgirl & Alexa Black

4 – Dress Elegant & Aviana Nemeth

13 & under Youth

Champion – KM Genuinely Best & Emma Gore

Reserve – Quita Machine & Elden Fredenburg

3 – The Only Leadin Lady & Eleanor Ott

4 – Shes Rockin My Dream & Isabella Buckely

L3 14-18 Youth

Champion – One Hot Big Leaguer & Jillian Stopperich

Reserve – Huntin A Hot Cowgirl & Alexa Black

3 – Whata Moonlite RIde & Isabella D’onofrio

4 – NA Heartbeat & Isabella D’onofrio

L2 Junior

Champion – HBF Hot Expectations – Celeste Fender

Reserve – Alternative Facts – Troy Birkenholtz

L2 Senior

Champion – She Had Me At Hello – Natalie Vargo Reserve – Hitt The Jackpot – Cynthia Caden

L2 Amateur

Champion – KM Raised To Be Best & Sydney Anson

Reserve – Im Simply Southern & Kara Flentje

L2 Select

Champion – Its Al Ways Sumthing & Jill Thomas

Reserve – Just The Rite Stryde & Kim O’Boyle

L2 14-18 Youth

Champion – If Im Honest & Evie Doles

Reserve – Blazing Hot N Gold & Jordan Davis

Small Fry

Champion – Chilln Ona Dirt Road & Lily Jones

Reserve – Looking Willy Good & Kaylee Olds

L1 Amateur W/J

Champion – Brock Lesnar & Helenn Voss

Reserve – Laidback N Lazy & Nicole Williams

L1 Youth W/J

Champion – Dangerously Famous & Alyvia Kladny

Reserve – Chips Favorite Invit & Lauren Hoover

Click on the links below to view results, courtesy of An Equine Production.

Scribe sheets

Circuit Champions 

Pre-Madness results

Madness results

Madness 2 results

Click on the links below to view lots of photos from the show. If you’d like to share your show’s photos and results with The Equine Chronicle, email B.Bevis@EquineChronicle.com.

Around the Rings with G-Man

All the Queen’s Candids

Around the Rings- Pre-Madness

More Around the Rings 2

More Around the Rings 3

More Around the Rings 4

Around the Rings with G-Man 2

paykwik online sportwetten paykasa