May/June 2024May/June 2024
PAYMENTform_banner200PAYMENTform_banner200
RATES_banner200RATES_banner200
SIGNUP_banner200SIGNUP_banner200
equineSUBSCRIBE_200animationequineSUBSCRIBE_200animation
EC_advertisng_RS200x345EC_advertisng_RS200x345
paykwik al online sportwetten paykasa

Around the Rings – 2024 AQHA West L1 Championship Show – Saturday, May 18

Filed under: Around The Ring Galleries,Featured,Show Results & Gallery |     

On the last day of the 2024 AQHA West L1 Championship Show, Showmanship and Trail were the names of the game, and in the first showmanship class, Johanne Fenwick, who rides with John and Jill Briggs, took the gold with Chicks Dig Chocolate, aka “Vegas,” suitably!

Johanne says she’s been doing showmanship for the past 6-7 years, and “It was my first big win!” exclaimed Johanne. They worked on every maneuver to prepare for this pattern and show, she says, including the backup, which was a tough maneuver.

“Vegas is just an amazing showmanship horse and he kind of just walks me through it and I just follow his lead. I’m so happy.”

She was seen profusely thanking her trainers, John and Jill Briggs on the way out of the arena.  “They are fabulous, and they have put up with me all week and I appreciate everything they’ve done. They’re very, very good coaches and instructors.”

Later in the day, Johanne and Vegas were also crowned L1 Amateur Select Reserve All Around Champions!

 

L1 Amateur Select Showmanship

Champion: Johanne Fenwick and Chicks Dig Chocolate

Reserve Champion: Christine Allard and No Doubt Im Handsome

Bronze: Leesa Davis and First At Batt

Fourth: Robin Martsolf-Hubbard and Righteous Romance

Fifth: Ashley Mossman and Touch N Go Show

 

Complete Results and Scoresheets:

L1 Select Showmanship Results

L1 Select Showmanship Score Sheets

 


More Showmanship Results:

 

L1 Amateur Showmanship

Champion: Shelby Devet and No Doubt Chex Me Out

Reserve Champion: Kristi Perea and CPrealsureshestheone

Bronze: Jordan Uhrig and Crazy Beautiful OQH

Fourth: Grace Standley and Rocking The House

Fifth: Elise Guerra and Ima Good Bar Deluxe

 

Complete Results and Scoresheets:

 

L1 Amateur Showmanship Results

L1 Amateur Showmanship Score Sheets


 

Rookie Youth Showmanship

Champion: Sadie Lamar and Im Really Classie

Reserve Champion: Taylor Eller and MyLittleRedCorvette

Bronze: Bailey Saenz and Take Me Home Tonite

Fourth: Macy Finney and RRed Solo Cup

Fifth: Stella Boren and RocknMyRadicalSide

 

Complete Results and Scoresheets:

 

Rookie Youth Showmanship Results

Rookie Youth Showmanship Score Sheets

 


 

L1 Youth 13 & Under Showmanship

Champion: London Neitzer and Good Evanescence

Also the 13 & Under All Around Champion

Reserve Champion: Emma Kutac and I Gottem Talkin

Also the 13 & Under All Around Bronze Champion

Bronze: Maggie Roberts and RV Miracle Machine

Fourth: Reagan Thenhaus and Invitation To Boot

Also the 13 & Under All Around Reserve Champion

Fifth: Alayna Diamond and Olivia Frost

 

Complete Results and Scoresheets:

L1 Youth Showmanship 13 Under Results

L1 Youth Showmanship 13 Under Score Sheets

 


 

L1 Youth 14-18 Showmanship

Champion: Anna Haffelfinger and Suddenly Im Strutin

Reserve Champion: Taylor Eller and MyLittleRedCorvette

Bronze: Tylor Harvill and Moonlite Knight

Fourth: Mimi Carlisle King and One Hot Sports Model

Fifth: Madison Knode and Owata Good Dresser

 

Complete Results and Scoresheets:

L1 Youth Showmanship 14 18 Results

L1 Youth Showmanship 14 18 Score Sheets

 

 


 

Rookie Amateur Showmanship – a class of 30

 

Champion: Mackenzie Leal and Iresistable Fool

Reserve Champion: Madison Barnes and The Lineman

Bronze: Rana Orsan and My Own Cowboy Story

Fourth: Jordan Uhrig and Crazy Beautiful OQH

Fifth: Ella Wight and Candy Crawl

 

Complete Results and Scoresheets:

 

Rookie Amateur Showmanship Results

Rookie Amateur Showmanship Score Sheets

 


Trail Arena results:

L1 Amateur Walk Trot Trail

Champion: Natasha Steele and Dont Push My Buttons

Reserve Champion: Lynn Clark and The Party Barge

Bronze: Trish West and ExtremelySmoothJetta

Fourth: Holly Ericson and Momma Hez Lazy

Fifth: Marian Naumann and Be My Machine

 

Complete Results and Scoresheets:

 

L1 Amateur WT Trail Results

L1 Amateur WT Trail Score Sheets

 


 

Rookie Amateur Trail

 

Champion: Sydney Winter and iCandie

Reserve Champion: Mariya Stimson and Only Way To Lope

Bronze: Kristy Bennett and Southern Extreme

Fourth: Jen Rudolph and Best Believe That

Fifth: Susanne Wilkerson and Glowin Red Hot

 

Complete Results and Scoresheets:

 

Rookie Amateur Trail Results (1)

Rookie Amateur Trail Score Sheets

 


 

L1 Amateur Select Trail

Champion: Jennifer Stoenner and Olive Ah Sudden

Reserve Champion: Lynn Coulter and VS Heres Your Sign

Bronze: Jennifer Morris and Lites Off Im Sleepin

Fourth: Diane Thompson and A Cool Beat

Fifth: Ramona Andrews and How About Later

 

Complete Results and Scoresheets:

L1 Select Trail Results

L1 Select Trail Score Sheets

 

 


 

L1 Amateur Trail -class of 33

Unanimous Champion: Ciera Bennett and Set On Kruze

Reserve Champion: Morgan Miller and No Question Im Lazy

Also the Reserve All Around L1 Amateur!

Bronze: Katie Shepherd and Call Her Daddy

Fourth: Lucy Chapman and Suddenly So Simple

Fifth: Reese Byers and Ill B At The Bar

 

Complete Results and Scoresheets:

 

L1 Amateur Trail Results

L1 Amateur Trail Score Sheets

paykwik online sportwetten paykasa