July/August 2022July/August 2022
PAYMENTform_banner200PAYMENTform_banner200
RATES_banner200RATES_banner200
SIGNUP_banner200SIGNUP_banner200
Magazine Flip
equineSUBSCRIBE_200animationequineSUBSCRIBE_200animation
EC_advertisng_RS200x345EC_advertisng_RS200x345
https://corroshop.com
paykwik al online sportwetten paykasa

Around the Ring Photos and Results from The Madness

Filed under: Around The Ring Galleries,Show Results & Gallery |     

Obsessed To Be Best with Cody Conover and owned by Susan Juroe Photo credit: Gordon Downey

 

Southern Ohio Quarter Horse Association’s “The Madness” at World Equestrian Center in Wilmington, Ohio, has become an exhibitor favorite each May, and the highlights abounded once again this year!

One of the big features of the show is The Madness Equine Chronicle Three Year Old And Older Maiden Western Pleasure Slot Class, this year with a big class of 17 on Saturday, May 14th.  To add to the excitement, when the scores came in for the class, there was a three-way tie for first place, and a tie-breaker judge was used to split the tie!

Winning the tie-breaker for 1st:  Obsessed To Be Best with Cody Conover and owned by Susan Juroe – $9,160.67

Reserve via tiebreaker: Socks For Dayz with Gil Galyean and owned by Shannon Walker-  $9,160.67

Third Place via tiebreaker: Farm Made with Brian Ale and owned by Robin Beal – $9,160.67

Limited Rider and 10th overall: Made In Style with Bill Hatten and owned by Doug Jacobs – $1,000

Reserve Limited Rider:  Born Creepin with Melvin Yoder and owned by Julie Moreno – $500

 

 

 

 

Another huge hit of the show: Dad’s Walk Jog Western Pleasure, which also took place Saturday, May 14th. Some of the dads had not shown before, so the class was met with much enthusiasm by the crowd.  15 dads showed, and while they were all winners, here are the top three:

1st:  Lazy Lopin In Lace, ridden by Ron Kendle and owned by Melissa Straits

2nd:  Who Said Im Lazy, ridden by Dennis Martin and owned by Jamie McWhinney

3rd:  Flat Outa Line, ridden by Mike Conroy and owned by Jocelynne Warner

You can watch a replay of the live Facebook video of the class, to see the prizes awarded to the dads, like a pair of Rod Patrick Boots and $1,000 from Harris Leather and Silverworks here: Southern Ohio Quarter Horse Association.

Of course, the High Point Winners are big news, too, and they are listed below:

The Madness High Point Winners

Small Fry

Champion:  Dangerously Famous & Alyvia Kladny

Reserve:  Starched Rockies & Gwen Toth

 

L1 Amateur Walk Jog

Champion:  Flat Out Cheating & Kelly Maciejewski

Reserve:  Always Hottish & Karen Crowell

 

L1 Youth Walk Jog

Champion: Flat Out Cheating & Kelly Maciejewski

Reserve:  The Roan Show & Molly Mullady

 

L2 Youth 14-18

Champion:  Its A Southern Dream & Chase Summerville

Reserve:  If It Aint Southern & Bella D’Onofrio

 

L2 Amateur

Champion:  He Best Be Good & Katie Whalen

Reserve:  Krymsun Kryptonite & Melissa Wahrmund

 

L2 Select

Champion:  Party In The Clouds & Heidi Oosting

Reserve:  Al B Making Memories & Leena Volmer

 

L2 Junior Open

Champion:  BestSeatNTheSouth – Gumz Farms Quarter Horses

Reserve:  Movin On Up & Amanda Moore

 

L2 Senior Open

Champion:  Hitt The Jackpot – Cynthia Carden

Reserve:  Only Lazy Lopin – Lynette Depalma

 

L3 Junior Horse Open

Champion:  BestSeatNTheSouth – Gumz Farms

Reserve:  She Will Be Somebody – Tracy Hritz

Bronze:  Movin On Up – Amanda Moore

 

L3 Senior

Champion:  Full Drape – Heidi Rasor

Reserve:  Lets ride – Rickie Bryner

Bronze:  Ponderossa Pine – Gentry Pickett

 

L1 Green/Open

Champion :  Rockin In My Sleep – Emma Brown

Reserve  BestSeatNTheSouth – Gumz Farms

Bronze:  She Will Be Somebody – Tracy Hritz

 

Novice Youth

Champion:  Amarillo By Moonlite & Estelle Mcparlan

Reserve:  Are U A Hot Charlie & Abigail Roos

Bronze:  DontKissThisMachine & Serin Whitt

 

Novice Amateur

Champion:  Laidback N Lazy & Nicole Williams

Reserve:  Party In Clouds & Heidi Oosting

Bronze:  Love Konnection & Hannah Hedman

 

L3 Select

Champion:  HeSleepswiththegirls & Kip Riley

Reserve:  Rios Marecedes & Tammy Dewey

Bronze:  Betcha Want This & Karen Zarda

 

L3 Amateur

Champion:  IB Real Lazy & Jessica Baird

Reserve:  Best Cowboy Around & Ellexxah Maxwell

Bronze:  FirstOneInLastOneOut & Patty Bogosh

 

L3 14-18 Youth

Champion:  Huntin A Hot Cowgirl & Alexa Black

Reserve:  If Im Honest & Evie Doles

Bronze:  Im N Outside & Violet Shetler

 

13 & Under

Champion:  KM Genuinely Best & Emma Gore

Reserve:  Amarillo By Moonlite & Estelle Mcparlan

Bronze:  Shes Rockin My Dream & Isabella Buckley

 

All the results, including circuit awards and scribe sheets, can be found here: https://www.anequineproduction.com/soqha-the-madness

paykwik online sportwetten paykasa