AUG 2020AUG 2020
PAYMENTform_banner200PAYMENTform_banner200
RATES_banner200RATES_banner200
SIGNUP_banner200SIGNUP_banner200
Magazine Flip
equineSUBSCRIBE_200animationequineSUBSCRIBE_200animation
EC_advertisng_RS200x345EC_advertisng_RS200x345
paykwik al online sportwetten paykasa

WQHA State Show and Cheesehead Classic Results and Photos

Filed under: Featured,Show Results & Gallery |     

All photos courtesy of Lisa Anderson.

The WQHA State Show and Cheesehead Classic were held in Elkhorn, WI at the Walworth County Fairgrounds August 27th – 30th.  Normally, the WQHA State Show is a six judge event held over Labor Day weekend, but the show was restructured to a four judge event and moved to a facility with open-air stalling and covered arena to accommodate health restrictions. The show was managed by TNT Events.

The WQHA State Show featured a Non Pro Challenge in which exhibitors competed for payback in a variety of events. Congratulations to the following winners!

  • Non Pro Equitation Challenge Champion: Good Premonition and Grace Linnett
  • Reserve Champion: Heavens Hot Guy and Kerry Osborn
  • Non Pro Horsemanship Challenge Champion: Shez Hot N Platinum & Christianna Schuckman
  • Reserve Champion: Its All Good Man & Nicole Barnes
  • Non Pro Showmanship Challenge Champion: JH Caribbean Cowboy and Anthony Grevengoed
  • Reserve Champion: Heavens Hot Guy and Kerry Osborn
  • Non Pro Trail Challenge Champion: Hes No Secret and Deborah DeBlaey
  • Reserve Champion: My Candy Crush and Linda Gonzagowski

Additionally, a NSBA Longe Line class was held. Joining for the awards presentations was WQHA President, Stephanie Lynn, and the winner of the Longe Line class Scott Neitzel with Little Miss Lollipop.

Congratulations to the WQHA State Show High Points:

  • Amateur Select – Aint I Awilly and Ruth Robinson
  • Amateur – Heavens Hot Guy and Kerry Osborn
  • Amateur Rookie – Hez Just Blowinsmoke and Kimberly Turner
  • Amateur Level 1 – Dun A Little Lazy and Bobbie Lynn Stach
  • Open – Heavens Hot Guy and Kerry Osborn
  • Small Fry – Fine Selectionofwine and Carlissa Heling
  • 13 & Under – Ima Two Timin Man and Aubrey Saterbak
  • 14 – 18 Youth – Good Premonition and Grace Linnett
  • Youth Level 1 – This is Why Im Hott and Alexis Daugird
  • Youth Rookie – Ima Two Timin Man and Aubrey Saterbak

Scroll below for more great photos, courtesy of Lisa Anderson Photography.

If you’d like to share your show’s results and photos with The Equine Chronicle, email B.Bevis@EquineChronicle.com.

paykwik online sportwetten paykasa